Southwell clinic

Kirkland Lodge

23 Church Street

Southwell

NG25 0RY

London clinic

Dr Rita Rakus Clinic

34a Hans Road -Opp Harrods

Knightsbridge 

SW3 1RW

Email: info@DrMarcusMehta.com

Phone: 01636  923094

www.DrMarcusMehta.com

Join our newsletter 

Dr Marcus Mehta 2019 |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy

© 2019 Dr M Aesthetics Ltd. Company reg number 10074033 - Botox Southwell - Botox Nottingham - lip filler Nottingham - Aesthetics Nottingham

Services we offer include aesthetics in Nottingham, Botox Nottingham, lip fillers Mansfield and aesthetics Nottingham. We also cover lip fillers west bridgford. We specialise in dealing with Skin in Nottingham and are a bespoke cosmetic clinic in Nottingham. Patients come from all over the midlands we deal with lip filler Chesterfield and also Botox Newark.

Terms of Use

Dr M Aesthetics Ltd

Kirkland Lodge, 23 Church Street, Southwell

NG25 0HQ

Company Reg: 10074033

 

Terms & Conditions

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all agreements. “Client”, “Customer”, “You”, “Your” and “Patients” refer to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to Dr M Aesthetics Ltd. “Party” and “Parties” refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing English Law.

Privacy Statement
We are committed to protecting your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. Please find our privacy and cookie policy HERE which will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Confidentiality
We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than professional bodies such as the General Medical Council if legally required to do so. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all of their Client Records that we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Clients with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.
We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Availability
Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within the United Kingdom, or in relation to postings from the United Kingdom. All advertising is intended solely for the United Kingdom market. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the express written consent of the Company. The Company does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best of our ability. By using this service you thereby agree to indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.

Appointments
Please arrive for your appointment 10 minutes in advance so that the necessary paperwork can be completed. Late arrival may result in reduced treatment time or forfeiting of the appointment. Dr M Aesthetics Ltd will endeavour to ensure that your appointment runs to time; however, should we need to cancel or postpone your appointment at short notice, we will make every effort to contact you in advance.
Prior to your appointment we will inform you of any preparation required in advance of your treatment. Failure to follow the guidelines may result in cancellation of your appointment, reduced treatment time, or additional fees being charged.
Any client who requires treatment and brings a child with them must also be accompanied by another adult to chaperone the child whilst the client is being treated. Failure to bring an adult chaperone with any child will result in the treatment being cancelled and loss of the value pack treatment or deposit. No children under the age of 16 years must be left unattended within the clinic at any time.

Cancellations and refunds
You may cancel or reschedule your clinic appointment free of charge up to 48 hours before your scheduled appointment start time by contacting us on 01636 923094 during normal working hours, or by email at info@drmarcusmehta.com.
Should you give less than 48 hours written notice or fail to attend a clinic treatment session, Dr M Aesthetics Ltd  have the right to keep any deposit paid and and will also request another deposit for future bookings.
Dr M Aesthetics Ltd reserves the right to cancel any treatment with any given notice period.

Medical Terms
The use of and indications for the products that patients will be treated with will be explained by the practitioner and patients will have the opportunity to have all questions answered to their satisfaction prior to treatment. It is the patient’s responsibility to seek further clarification from their practitioner if questions about the procedure remain, this must be done prior to treatment.
Clients will be specifically informed of the following common injection related reactions: redness, swelling, pain, itching, bruising and tenderness at the treatment site. These reactions are generally described as mild to moderate and typically resolve spontaneously a few days after treatment. These reactions are normal and are to be expected. Again, clients must clarify any doubts with their practitioner prior to treatment.
For muscle relaxation injections with Botulinum toxin Type A: Patients will be advised by their practitioner of the expected outcomes and risks associated with this treatment based on the current product Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC). In particular, practitioner and patient have discussed realistic outcomes regarding the onset of action and the duration of effect, together with the potential side effects including those relating to the site of injection and the generalised common and uncommon side effects including headaches, muscle activity disorders (raised eyebrows), feeling of heaviness in the upper part of the face, accumulation of fluid in the eyelids (eyelid oedema), drooping eyelids (eyelid ptosis), inflammation of the eyelid, eye pain, blurred vision, fainting, noises in the ears (tinnitus), nausea, dizziness, muscle twitching, muscle cramps, localised muscle weakness in the face (drooping eyebrow), dry mouth, flu symptoms, influenza, bronchitis, inflammation of the nose and throat, infection and in rare cases, excessive muscle weakness and difficulties in swallowing.

The practitioner will also inform clients that depending on the product used, area treated, skin type and the injection technique, the effect of anti-wrinkle treatment typically lasts between 2 and 4 months. In some cases the duration may be shorter or longer. Dr M Aesthetics Ltd accepts no responsibility for the effects of treatment lasting longer or shorter than the expected timeframes, and any follow-up treatments where extra Botulinum Toxin Type A is required, must be carried out within 2 - 3 weeks post treatment otherwise treatment will no longer be classed as a follow up and payment will be required for a new treatment.


Other types of reaction are rare, but approximately one in every 10,000 patients treated with a dermal filler has experienced localised allergic reactions after one or more injection treatments. These have usually consisted of swelling and firmness at the treatment site, sometimes affecting the surrounding tissues. Redness, tenderness and rarely acne-like formations have also been reported. These reactions have either started a few days after injection or after a delay of several weeks. They have been described as mild to moderate and self-limiting, with an average duration of two weeks. In rare instances such reactions or lump formations like granulomas have persisted for a number of months. Dr M Aesthetics Ltd practitioners will ensure that clients have been made aware of this before treatment begins, and it is the clients’ responsibility to raise any concerns with their practitioner before treatment commences.

Dr M Aesthetics Ltd will not be held liable for any side effects caused as a result of safe and proper treatment if prior explanation about the associated risks has been given.
On very rare occasions (less than one in 15,000) prolonged firmness, abscess formation or greyish discolouration at the implant site has occurred. These reactions can develop weeks to months following the injections and may persist for several months but normally resolve with time. Even more rarely, the formation of a scab and sloughing (shedding) of tissue at the treatment site has been noted, which could result in a shallow scar.
A report published in 2012 discussed 32 reported incidents of blindness following dermal filler treatment in areas including the glabellar frown lines, under eye area, and temple1. In a separate study published in 2013, of the 6 visual disturbance cases reported, 3 were following glabellar frown line treatment with dermal filler. Should any of these side effects occur after treatment, Dr M Aesthetics Ltd cannot be held responsible.


Depending on the product used, area treated, skin type and the injection technique, the effect of dermal filler treatment can last 4 – 12 months. In some cases the duration may be shorter or longer. Follow-up treatment will help to maintain the desired correction. All follow up treatments are treated as a new, separate procedure and will therefore incur further costs which can be discussed with the practitioner.
In the event of an adverse reaction clients will be advised by their practitioner to seek further help/consultation immediately. Dr M Aesthetics ltd will not be held liable for adverse reactions to treatments.

 


.
Suitability for Treatment
As with any medical procedure, a full medical history and facial assessment is required before treatment. If our  practitioners feel that on the day of treatment the client is not suitable or would not benefit from the treatment being delivered, the treatment will not go ahead and any deposit payments will be refunded.

 

Intellectual property rights
The content, layout, design, data, and graphics on our websites are protected by UK and other international copyright laws. You agree not to adapt, alter or create any derivative work from any of the material contained in the websites or to use the material for any purpose other than your personal, non-commercial use. None of the content of the websites may be copied or otherwise incorporated into or saved in any other website, electronic retrieval system, publication, or any other work in any form (whether hard copy, electronic, or other). For the avoidance of doubt, framing of this site or any part of it is not permitted without our express written permission.
Permission for use of our intellectual property
Any requests for permission to use our images or other use of our intellectual property not authorised by these Terms and Conditions should be made to info@drmarcusmehta.com

Trademarks
The trademarks and logos which are displayed on our websites are the trademarks of Dr M Aesthetics Ltd. Any use of Dr M Aesthetics Ltd trademarks or other trademarks displayed on our websites is strictly prohibited

Links
Our websites contain links including hyperlinks which may take you outside https://www.drmarcusmehta.com/. Links are provided for your convenience, and inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement or approval by us of the linked website.
Links from this website
We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Copyright Notice
Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exist in all text relating to the Company’s services and the full content of this website.
This Company’s logo is a registered trademark of this Company in the United Kingdom and other countries. The brand names and specific services of this Company featured on this website are trademarked.

 

Waiver
If you breach these conditions and we take no action, we are still entitled to use our rights and remedies in the future and where you continue to breach these conditions.

 

 

Complaints or Contact Us 

If you have a complaint, this must be put in writing and can be sent either via email to info@drmarcusmehta.com or you can post a written letter to Dr M Aesthetics Ltd, 23, Church Street, Southwell, NG25 0HQ.  Please ensure all complaints are issued within 2 weeks.  To contact us please do so by using the Contact Us form on our website, or by calling on 01636 923094.  In an emergency following a treatment, please call the clinic immediately on 01636 923094.  

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
To the fullest extent permitted by law, these conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree, as do we do, to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts, save where it is necessary for enforcement proceedings to bring proceedings against you outside of England.

 

 

Last Updated: 1st March 2019